(function (d, w) {var x = d.getElementsByTagName('SCRIPT')[0];var f = function () {var s = d.createElement('SCRIPT');s.type = 'text/javascript';s.async = true;s.src = "//np.lexity.com/embed/YW/f947403b592d7c7ca39ba7ee5b844123?id=d0f8bded6008";x.parentNode.insertBefore(s, x);};w.attachEvent ? w.attachEvent('onload',f) :w.addEventListener('load',f,false);}(document, window));
Simpe Future - सामान्य भविष्य
Back to Contents
To form th following terminations are used with the root of a verb, if the root ends in vowel-sign like .
Singular Plural
उत्तम पुरूष (1st Person) ऊँगा एँगे. वेंगे, यँगे
मध्यम पुरूष (2nd Person) एगा, वेगा, यगा ओगे, वोगे
अन्य पुरूष (3rd Person) एगा, वेगा, यगा एँगे, वेंगे, यँगे
For example:-
Verb Root Termination applied Tense
जाना जा ऊँगा, एँगे, etc. जाऊँगा, जाएँगे
Full conjugation of जाना
Masculine Gender
Singular (एकवचन) Plural (बहुवचन)
उ. पु. मैं जाऊँगा । I shall go हम जाएँगे Ì We shall go
म. पु. तू जाएगा । Thou wilt go तुम जाओगे । You will go
आप जाएँगे । You will go
अ. पु. वह जाएगा । He will go वे जाएँगे । They will go
To get feminine gender change both गा and गे into गी.
Note:-
  1. The terminations in bold types are usally added to the roots ending in आ, e.g. वह जावेगा (जायगा) । - He will go.
    हम खावेंगे (खाएँगे) । - We shall eat.
  2. If the roo ends in as in पी (drink). सी (sew) etc., then is changed into before adding the terminations, e.g. मैं पिऊँगा । I shall drink. वह सिएगी । She will sew.
  3. The future tense of देना (to give) and लेना (to take) is irregular. It is as follows:
    N.B. - To get the feminine gender of these verbs, change both गा and गे , e.g.
    मैं दूँगी, हम देंगी, etc. - मैं लिखूगी, हम लीखेंगे, etc.
Excercises (अभ्यास)
(1) Use in the blanks the future tense of the verbs.
१. औरत कपड़ा ---------- (सीना) २. मैं किताब ---------(लाना)
३. नौकार पानी --------- (पीना) ४. आप बहुत दिन -------- (जीना)
५. तुम क्या --------- (लेना) ६. वे सुबह --------- (उठना)
७. कड़कियाँ गाने --------- (गाना) ८. घोड़ी घास --------- (चरना)
९. तू कब वहाँ --------- (जाना) १०. मजदूर खेत -------- (जोतना)
(2) Use correct subjects in the blanks.
१. ------------ काम नहीं करेंगें । २. ----------- किताब खरीदूँगी ।
३. ----------- खिड़की खोलेगा । ४. ---------- रोटी खाओगी ।
५. ----------- आज नाचेगी । ६. ----------- पत्र लिखेंगे ।
७. ----------- खाना पकाएँगी । ८. ----------- यहाँ बैठूगा ।
९. ----------- कपड़े पहनोगे । १०. ---------- सिनेमा देन्वेंगे ।
Subjects to be used: स्त्रयाँ, तुम, मैँ, नौकर, लड़का, लड़की, वे, हम ।

(3) Translate into English: (अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद कीजिए)
१. मैं कल घर जाऊँगा । २. तुम कब यहाँ आओगे ।
३. कड़का सड़क पर दौड़ेगा । ४. मैं यह पेंसिल नहीं लूँगी ।
५. यह औरत आज गाना नहीं गाएगी । ६. आप परसों क्या करेंगे?
७. घोड़ा कच्चे खाएगा । ८. अध्यापकजी खड़िया से काले तख्ते पर लिखेंगे ।
९. नौकरानी यह दरवाजा नहीं खोलेगी । १०. गड़रिया अपनी भेड़ें जंगल में चराएगा

Translate into Hindi: (हिन्दी में अनुवाद कीजिए)
1. She will write a letter to her brother. 2. I shall not read this book.
3. What will you buy in the market? 4. They will not give their things to you.
5. We shall not god to school to-day. 6. The gardener will plant trees in the garden.
7. When will you (honorific) eat this ripe mango? 8. The hunter will kill some animals in the forest.
9. The shop-keeper will nt sell his things to you. 10. The farmer will so seeds in the field.
11. She will weigh grains with the scales. 12. How many pages will you copy from the bool?
Full conjugation of देना
Singular (एकवचन) Plural (वहुवचन)
उ. प. मैं दूँगा । I shall give हम देंगे । We shall give
म.पु. तू देगा । Thou wilt give तुम दोगे । You will give
आप देंगे । You will give
अ. पु. वह देगा । He will give वे देंगे । They will give
लेना is conjugated like देना
If the root does not end in a vowel-sign, then the first of the above terminations are applied, but only the vowel-signs of the vowels, as given in the brackets below, are used before गा and गे ।

Singular (एकवचन) Plural (वहुवचन)
उ. प. ऊँगा [ँ ू गा] एँगे [ें गे]
म. पु. एगा [े गा] ओगे [ो गे]
अ. पु. एगा [े गा] एँगे [ें गे]
For example 
Verb Root Termination Applied Tense
लिखना लिख ँ ू गा, े गा, etc. लिखूँगा, etc.
Full conjugation of लिखना
Masculine gender
Singular (एकवचन) Plural (वहुवचन)
उ. प. मैं लिखूँगा । I shall write हम लिखेंगे । We shall write
म.पु. तू लिखेगा । Thou wilt write तुम लिखोगे । You will write
आप लिखेंगे । You will write
अ. पु. वह लिखेगा । He will write वे लिखेंगे । They will write
Simple Future of होना
Singular (एकवचन) Plural (वहुवचन)
उ. प. मैं हूँगा, होऊँगा । I shall be हम होंगे, होवेंगे । We shall be
म.पु. तू होगा, होवेगा । Thou wilt be तुम होंगे । You will be
आप होंगे । You will be
अ. पु. वह होगा, होवेगा । He will be वे होगे, होवेंगे । They will be
How to translate: The order of words.
(i) See previous instructions also.
(ii) Put the place first and then the object, e.g.
The fowler will catch birds in the forest.
बहेलिया जंगल में चिड़ियाँ पकड़ेगा ।
(iii) When there are two objects, place the indirect object first and the direct object after it, e.g.
I will not give you my cap. - मैं तुमको अपनी टोपी नहीं दूँगा
Word-meaning (शब्दार्थ) More to come..... Oct 2nd 2008